Thursday, December 31, 2015

1999 by Prince

Don't worry, I won't hurt U
I only want U 2 have some fun
I was dreamin' when I wrote this
Forgive me if it goes astray
But when I woke up this mornin'
Coulda sworn it was judgment day
The sky was all purple,
There were people runnin' everywhere
Tryin' 2 run from the destruction,
U know I didn't even care

'Cuz they say two thousand zero zero party over,
Oops out of time
So tonight I'm gonna party like it's 1999

I was dreamin' when I wrote this
So sue me if I go 2 fast
But life is just a party, and parties weren't meant 2 last
War is all around us, my mind says prepare 2 fight
So if I gotta die I'm gonna listen 2 my body tonight

Yeah, they say two thousand zero zero party over,
Oops out of time
So tonight I'm gonna party like it's 1999
Yeah

Lemme tell ya somethin'
If U didn't come 2 party,
Don't bother knockin' on my door
I got a lion in my pocket,
And baby he's ready 2 roar
Yeah, everybody's got a bomb,
We could all die any day
But before I'll let that happen,
I'll dance my life away

Oh, they say two thousand zero zero party over,
Oops out of time
We're runnin' outta time (Tonight I'm gonna)
So tonight we gonna (party like it's 1999)
We gonna, oww

Say it 1 more time
Two thousand zero zero party over oops,
Out of time
No, no (Tonight I'm gonna)
So tonight we gonna (party like it's 1999)
We gonna, oww

Alright, it's 1999
You say it, 1999
1999
1999 don't stop, don't stop, say it 1 more time
Two thousand zero zero party over,
Oops out of time
Yeah, yeah (Tonight I'm gonna)
So tonight we gonna (party like it's 1999)
We gonna, oww

Yeah, 1999 (1999)
Don'tcha wanna go (1999)
Don'tcha wanna go (1999)
We could all die any day (1999)
I don't wanna die,
I'd rather dance my life away (1999)
Listen 2 what I'm tryin' 2 say
Everybody, everybody say party
C'mon now, U say party
That's right, everybody say (Party)
Can't run from the revelation, no (Party)
Sing it 4 your nation y'all (Party)
Tell me what you're singin', baby say (Party)
Telephone's a-ringin', mama (Party)
C'mon, c'mon, U say (Party)
Everybody, [two times] (Party)
Work it down 2 the ground, say (Party)
(Party)
Come on, take my body, baby (Party)
That's right, c'mon, sing the song (Party)
(Party)
That's right (Party)
Got a lion in my pocket mama, say (Party)
Oh, and he's ready 2 roar (Party)

Mommy, why does everybody have a bomb?
Mommy, why does everybody have a bomb?

SINCE PARTIES GET BETTER EVERY YEAR I GUESS THE PARTY OF 2015 IS BETTER THAN THE PARTY OF 1999

1 comment:

Aaron Vattano said...

I remember wanting to hear this song so badly at New Year's Eve 1999. I was in Madrid New Mexico at the mine shaft bar. My cousin Joe west was performing and my whole family was there dancing up a storm. It was an amazing night. I was in love with Amelia and she had flown into town from New York. I was dressed like a total goon. Had my hip LA clothes, stupid trendy hat and colored glasses to hide my huge pupils. Needed those glasses so no one would know I was drugged out of my mind. It was a magical night. But now when I look back on it I just shake my head and think to myself how fucking retarded I was. Never did hear this song that night. It does seem like it would have been appropriate. I bet this song was played at every other party around the world. Good song