Sunday, November 19, 2017

You Shook Me All Night Long by AC/DC

She was a fast machine she kept her motor clean
She was the best damn woman that I ever seen
She had the sightless eyes telling me no lies
Knocking me out with those American thighs
Taking more than her share
Had me fighting for air
She told me to come but I was already there
Cause the walls start shaking
The earth was quaking
My mind was aching
And we were making it
And you shook me all night long
Yeah you shook me all night long

I'm working double time on the seduction line
She's one of a kind she's just mine all mine
Wanted no applause it's just another course
Made a meal outta me
And come back for more
Had to cool me down to take another round
Now I'm back in the ring to take another swing
Cause the walls were shaking the earth was quaking
My mind was aching
And we were making it

And you shook me all night long
Yeah you shook me all night long
Knocked me out I said you
Shook me all night long
You had me shaking and you
Shook me all night long
Yeah you shook me
When you took me

You really took me and you
Shook me all night long
You shook me all night long
Yeah, yeah, you shook me all night long
You really got me and you
Shook me all night long
Yeah you shook me
Yeah you shook me
All night long

I ONCE DANCED TO THIS SONG WITH A BUTT UGLY GIRL... RIP MALCOM...

Friday, November 17, 2017

Dream Baby by Roy Orbison

Sweet dream baby
Sweet dream baby
Sweet dream baby
How long must I dream?

Dream baby got me dreaming sweet dreams, the whole day through
Dream baby got me dreaming sweet dreams, the night-time too
I love you and I'm dreaming of you, that won't do
Dream baby, make me stop my dreaming, you can make my dreams come true

Sweet dream baby
Sweet dream baby
Sweet dream baby
How long must I dream?

Dream baby got me dreaming sweet dreams, the whole day through
Dream baby got me dreaming sweet dreams, the night-time too
I love you and I'm dreaming of you, that won't do
Dream baby, make me stop my dreaming, you can make my dreams come true

Oh sweet dream baby
Yeah sweet dream baby
Sweet dream baby
How long must I dream?

Sweet dream baby
Sweet dream baby
Sweet dream baby

MABYE YOU HAVE NARCALEPSY... YOU SHOULD GET THAT LOOKED AT...

Wednesday, November 15, 2017

The Sound of Failure by The Flaming Lips

She's starting to live her life
From the inside out
The sound of failure calls her name
She's decided to hear it out

So go tell Britney and go tell Gwen
She's not tryin' to go against all them
'Cause she's too scared and she, she can't pretend
To understand where it begins or ends
Or what it means to be dead
It's just a sound going through your head
Let them go on
Let them go on

Standing there in the graveyard
While the moon sprays its fireworks in your hair
The sound of failure calls her name
She's decided to hear it out

So go tell Britney and go tell Gwen
She's not tryin' to go against all them
'Cause she's too scared and she, she can't pretend
To understand where it begins or ends
Or what it means to be dead
It's just a sound going through your head
Let them go on
Let them go on

Where it begins or ends
Or what it means to be dead
It's just a sound going through your head
Let it go on
Let it go on
Where it begins or ends
Or what it means to be dead
It's just a sound going through your head
Let it go on
Let it go on

She doesn't know where it will take her
And she's going into the unknown

WELL SHIT... WE TIED THE MOST CONSECUTIVE POSTS... BUT DID NOT BREAK IT... A JACKASS LULLED ME INTO SLEEP WITH TALK OF VINAL FENCES AND CONCRETE WALLS, AND BASEMENT WINDOWS, AND WOMEN BRINGING THE HAMMER DOWN BECAUSE OF INDICISION... WE FAILED...

Monday, November 13, 2017

Ignition by R. Kelly

Now, um, usually I don't do this but uh....
Go head on and break 'em off with a lil' preview of the remix....

No, I'm not trying to be rude,
But hey, pretty girl, I'm feeling you
The way you do the things you do
Reminds me of my Lexus coupe
That's why I'm all up in yo grill
Tryna get you to a hotel
You must be a football coach
The way you got me playing the field

So, baby, gimme that toot toot
Lemme give you that beep beep
Running her hands through my 'fro
Bouncing on 24s
While they say on the radio...

It's the remix to ignition
Hot and fresh out the kitchen
Mama rolling that body
got every man in here wishing
Sipping on coke and rum
I'm like so what I'm drunk
It's the freaking weekend, baby
I'm about to have me some fun

bounce, bounce, bounce, bounce, bounce, bounce, bounce
bounce, bounce, bounce

Now it's like "Murder She Wrote"
Once I get you out them clothes
Privacy is on the door
Still they can hear you screaming more
Girl, I'm feeling what you feeling
No more hoping and wishing
I'm 'bout to take my key and
Stick it in the ignition

So, baby, gimme that toot toot
Lemme give you that beep beep
Running her hands through my 'fro
Bouncing on 24s
While they say on the radio...

It's the remix to ignition
Hot and fresh out the kitchen
Mama rolling that body
Got every man in here wishing
Sipping on coke and rum
I'm like so what I'm drunk
It's the freaking weekend baby
I'm about to have me some fun

Cristal popping in the stretch Navigator
We got food everywhere
As if the party was catered
We got fellas to my left
Hunnies on my right
We bring 'em both together, we got juking all night
Then after the show it's the after-party
And after the party it's the hotel lobby
And round about 4 you gotta clear the lobby
Then head take it to the room and freak somebody

Can I get a toot toot?
Can I get a beep beep?
Running her hands through my 'fro
Bouncing on 24s
While they say on the radio...

It's the remix to ignition
Hot and fresh out the kitchen
Mama rolling that body
Got every man in here wishing
Sipping on coke and rum
I'm like so what I'm drunk
It's the freaking weekend baby
I'm about to have me some fun

It's the remix to ignition
Hot and fresh out the kitchen
Mama rolling that body
Got every man in here wishing
Sipping on coke and rum
I'm like so what I'm drunk
It's the freaking weekend baby
I'm about to have me some fun

Girl, we off in this Jeep
Fogging windows up
Blasting the radio
In the back of my truck
Bouncing up and down
Stroke it round and round
To the remix
We just thuggin it out...

MAN... THE POETRY IS SO SUBTILE IT'S HARD TO FIGURE OUT WHAT HE IS TALKING ABOUT... I'M GUESSING HIS CAR.

Sunday, November 12, 2017

Rockin' Chair by Mildred Bailey



Old rockin' chair's got me
(Old rocking chair got you, father)
Cane by my side
(Your cane by your side)

Fetch me that gin, son
(I ain't got no gin, father)
'Fore I tan your hide
(You're gonna tan my hide)

Can't get from this cabin
(Cabin, joking follow)
Ain't go nowhere
(You ain't goin' nowhere?)

Just sittin' me here grabbin'
(Grabbin' )
At the flies 'round my rockin' chair
(Rockin' chair)

Old dear aunt Harriet
(Aunt Harriet)
How long to Heaven she be?
(Heaven she be)

Send me a sweet chariot
(Oh chariot)
For the end of the trouble I see
(My sweet Cherie)

Old rockin' chair gets it
(Rocking chair get it, father)
Judgment Day is almost here
(Judgment Day is here)

Chained to my old
(Sing it pop, sing it)
Rockin' chair
[Incomprehensible]

Old rocking chair got you, father
(Yes, indeed, yes indeed, yes indeed, you got it)
And your cane by your side
(Can't get around no more)

But I ain't got no gin, father
(Well, that's all the sadness)
Oh, you gonna tan my hide, tan my hide
(Yeah, yeah get it)

You can't get from this cabin
(Man, I don't wanna go nowhere)
Oh no, father, but you ain't goin' nowhere
(Aha, aha)

You sittin' here grabbin', you grabbin', you grabbin'
(Grabbin', grabbin')
The flies 'round the old rockin' chair, rockin' chair

My dear old, aunt Harriet
(Yes son, how long to heaven she be?)
May up in heaven she be
(Yeah, you don't like that)

Oh chariot, oh chariot, chariot, chariot, chariot
(Yeah I got your ride, I got your ride, got every chariot)
Once again in the time of trouble, I've seen
(Yeah, nobody knows the trouble I've seen)

Old rockin' chair get it, rockin' chair get it
(Old rockin' chair get it)
And Judgment Day, oh, Judgment Day
(Judgment)
You sittin' here chained to your rockin' chair

TELL HIM TOGET UP OFF HIS ASS AND GET HIS OWN DAMN GIN!

Saturday, November 11, 2017

Lord by Young Fathers

[Chorus]
Lord, don’t pay me no mind
Lord, if you choose in time
Lord, don’t pay me no mind
I'll take another one and I'll be yours
Lord, if you choose in time
I'll be the child
Lord, don’t pay me no mind
Lord, if you choose in time
I'll be the child

[Verse]
It's too late, too late
I won't see you later
If you fade, I'll fade
Fading together
Love is blind
Her love is kind
Her love is mine
Her love is mine
Love wants to give
Hate wants the thrills
Joy hates the pain
But pain, we all need
The pain we need to feel
If wishes were horses
Then beggars will ride

This is my cross to bear
This is my cross to bear
This is my cross to bear
This is my cross to bear

UM... NO... NO YOU CAN'T DANCE TO THIS. AND YOU KNOW WHAT? IF THE CROSS IS TOO HEAVY TO CARRY IT COMFORTABLY, DON'T CARRY IT. ITS THAT SIMPLE. IN FACT HERE'S AN IDEA... DON'T CARRY A CROSS AT ALL.

Friday, November 10, 2017

The Reflex by Duran Duran


The reflex
The reflex
The reflex
The reflex (flex, flex, flex)

"You've gone too far this time"
But I'm dancing on the valentine
I tell you somebody's fooling around
With my chances on the dangerline
I'll cross that bridge when I find it
Another day to make my stand
High time is no time for deciding
If I should find a helping hand

Why don't you use it?
Try not to bruise it
Buy time don't lose it

Why don't you use it?
Try not to bruise it
Buy time don't lose it

The reflex is an only child he's waiting by the park
The reflex is in charge of finding treasure in the dark
And watching over lucky clover isn't that bizarre
Every little thing the reflex does
Leaves you answered with a question mark

I'm on a ride and I want to get off
But they won't slow down the roundabout
I sold the Renoir and the TV set
Don't want to be around when this gets out

So why don't you use it?
Try not to bruise it
Buy time don't lose it

Why don't you use it?

The reflex is an only child he's waiting in the park
The reflex is in charge of finding treasure in the dark
And watching over lucky clover isn't that bizarre
Every little thing the reflex does
Leaves you answered with a question mark

Reflex

So why don't you use it?
Try not to bruise it
Buy time don't lose it
The reflex is an only child he's waiting by the park
The reflex is in charge of finding treasure in the dark
And watching over lucky clover isn't that bizarre
Every little thing the reflex does
Leaves you answered with a question mark

Oh the reflex what a game he's hiding all the cards
The reflex is in charge of finding treasure in the dark

I USED IT... I BRUISED IT... I LOSED IT.,, QUIT TELLING ME WHAT TO DO.